SCHEDULE
Data story · 6 min read

How Big Is the Amateur Gap?

Every 2026 GT World Challenge Europe car is shared by drivers of different ratings. We timed each one against their own teammate in the same car to measure what a Bronze, Silver or Gold rating is worth.

Every car in GT World Challenge Europe is shared. A Bronze Cup crew pairs a paying amateur with a professional, a Silver Cup car runs young drivers on their way up, and even Pro cars often carry a Gold or Silver-rated driver. The FIA's driver ratings decide who may share a car with whom, which makes them the backbone of the grid.

So how big is the gap they describe? We took every 2026 qualifying session in which one driver sets the car's time and compared each driver with their own teammate, in the same car on the same weekend. That takes the car and its Balance of Performance out of the comparison and leaves the driver.

1,063

Qualifying laps

22 sessions

1.3%

Bronze vs pro

same car

0.3%

Silver vs pro

same car

40/171

Silver beat their pro

weekends

01

How much slower is each driver rating?

Across the whole field, the ratings line up exactly as they should. The median Platinum driver qualified 0.58% off the fastest car of the session, Gold 0.83%, Silver 1.19% and Bronze 2.57%. Platinum to Silver is a steady slope. Bronze is a cliff.

The step from Silver to Bronze is the biggest in the ladder

Each driver's qualifying lap as a gap to the fastest car of that session, by FIA rating.

  • Middle half of laps
  • Median
Platinum0.58%
Gold0.83%
Silver1.19%
Bronze2.57%
0%1%2%3%4%
Every lap here also carries the effect of the car it was set in, which the teammate comparison below removes. Source: GT World Challenge Europe official qualifying results, 2026 rounds 1 to 9.
02

How we measured it

  • ◆Sessions: Sprint Cup qualifying, where each driver qualifies for one of the two races, and the Endurance Cup's qualifying segments, where each driver of a car runs their own. Barcelona's second qualifying was cancelled for a severe rain warning, so it is left out.
  • ◆Who drove: the official result sheets list the whole crew on every row but print the driver who set the time in bold. We read that bold name for every car in every session.
  • ◆Ratings are the FIA categories from the official entry lists: Platinum, Gold, Silver and Bronze.
  • ◆Teammate gap: each driver's best lap of the weekend, as a gap to the session's fastest car, minus the same figure for the fastest Platinum or Gold driver in their car. Positive means slower than their pro.
  • ◆Limits: one best lap per driver per session, so this is qualifying pace, not race pace. About 3% of laps had no bold driver on the sheet and are left out. Measuring against each session's median lap instead of its fastest gives a Bronze gap of 1.23% and a Silver gap of 0.26%, so the conclusions do not depend on that choice.
03

Same car, same weekend: how big is the gap?

Put a Bronze driver in the same car as their professional teammate and they are 1.38% slower on median, well over a second on a 1:40 lap. Only 2 of 68 Bronze weekends ended with the amateur ahead of the pro. A Silver driver in the same position is just 0.31% off, and out-qualified their pro teammate 40 times in 171, about one weekend in four.

In the same car, Silvers are close to the pros and Bronzes are not

Each driver's gap to the fastest Platinum or Gold driver in their own car, same weekend. Zero means as fast as their pro.

  • Middle half of laps
  • Median
Platinum0.25%
Gold0.24%
Silver0.31%
Bronze1.38%
0%1%2%3%
One row per driver per weekend. Platinum and Gold rows compare a pro with a faster pro teammate. Source: GT World Challenge Europe official qualifying results, 2026 rounds 1 to 9.

The Silver result holds against either kind of pro: Silvers beat a Gold teammate 30 times in 130, and a Platinum teammate 10 times in 41.

04

Which Bronze drivers beat their rating?

Bronze drivers vary enormously. Peter Dempsey of Ziggo Sport Tempesta Racing was only 0.42% off his Gold-rated teammate Eddie Cheever on median, and matched him at Misano. Rinat Salikhov out-qualified Marvin Dienst in Winward's Mercedes at Spa. At the other end, the slowest Bronzes in the table gave away more than two percent to their teammates.

DriverWeekendsvs pro teammate
Peter Dempsey4+0.42%
Charles Dawson6+0.82%
Rinat Salikhov6+1.06%
Dustin Blattner6+1.08%
Ahmad Al Harthy4+1.09%
Antares Au3+1.26%
Ralf Bohn4+1.36%
Darren Leung6+1.37%
Bashar Mardini3+1.61%
Marco Pulcini3+2.09%
Gabriel Rindone6+2.10%
Marcelo Tomasoni4+2.26%

Bronze drivers with at least three weekends alongside a Platinum or Gold teammate, ranked by their median gap to that teammate.

05

Which Silver drivers qualify like pros?

7 Silver-rated drivers were, on median, faster than their professional teammates. Comtoyou's Kobe Pauwels out-qualified Platinum-rated Nicki Thiim at three of their four Sprint weekends. Valentino Rossi, rated Silver, was 0.54% behind Max Hesse on median across 8 weekends, and beat him once, at Misano.

DriverWeekendsvs pro teammate
Kobe Pauwels4-0.58%
Tom Kalender3-0.23%
Lilou Wadoux3-0.17%
Romain Andriolo4-0.13%
James Kellett4-0.11%
Andrea Frassineti4-0.05%
Alex Aka6-0.03%

Silver drivers with at least three weekends alongside a Platinum or Gold teammate whose median gap to that teammate is below zero.

06

What it means

The FIA ratings work as a ladder: each step down costs pace, and the step to Bronze costs the most, more than a second a lap against a pro in the same car. That is the gap Bronze Cup crews and Pro-Am racing are built around. The Silver rating is looser. A quarter of the time, a Silver driver is as fast as the professional beside them, so a Silver rating says less about pace than any other step on the ladder.

For how car performance is balanced on top of these driver gaps, see Did BoP Work?.

// Data and sources

Qualifying times and the driver who set them from the official GT World Challenge Europe result sheets, 2026 rounds 1 to 9. FIA driver categories from the official entry lists. Analysis by Apex Insights.